Congratulations to all the students who participated in the 2018 Virginia District 5 National History Day competition at Mount Vernon High School on March 17th! 

First and Second prize winners will represent District 5 at this year's Virginia State History Day Competition on April 21st. 

Historical Paper

SENIOR HISTORICAL PAPER
First Place:
444 Days in the Dark: The Iran Hostage Crisis by Jane Carskaddan of Langley High School
Second Place: Kennedy's Mistakes, Khrushchev's Arrogance, and Castro's Regime: The Conflict and Compromise of the Cuban Missile Crisis by Reed League of West Springfield High School


JUNIOR HISTORICAL PAPER
First Place: 
The Nuclear Freeze Movement by Emilie Deadman of Rocky Run Middle School
Second Place: The Salem Witchcraft Trials: Conflicts, Compromise, and Chaos in Colonial America/The Journal of Primrose Grey by Rory Patterson of George Washington Middle School

Individual Exhibit

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
First Place: Spain and Portugal: Competing for Power in the Age of Exploration by Amy Herrema of West Springfield High School
Second Place: UN Partition Plan: A Conflict Unresolved by Nina Jannatifar of Charles J. Colgan Senior High School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
First Place: 
Illegal Occupation Compromise of a Nation by Talia Guerrero of Whitman Middle School
Second Place: Nazi Medical Experiments by Jake Ward of Whitman Middle School

Group Exhibit

SENIOR GROUP EXHIBIT
First Place: The League of Nations: Solving Conflicts with Compromise by Robert Law and Ryan Metz of West Springfield High
Second Place: A Captivating ARRGument: The Second Barbary War and Decatur’s Algerian Treaty by Langley High by Bella Holloman, Samantha Rosenbloom, and Minna Thompson of Langley High School

 

JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT
First Place: 
Hawaii Annexation by Zoey Kim, Josie Puckett, and Teresa Seraphin of Rocky Run Middle School
Second Place: The Heaviest Compromise Dropped on a Conflict by Tyler Fontenot, Hollis Freeman, Conor Patton, and Victor Van Vranken of Haycock Elementary

Individual Performance

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE
First Place:
Alexander Hamilton, Aaron Burr, and the Choices We Must Make by Aidan White of TC Williams High School
Second Place: Just the Beginning: Aba Women's Riot of 1929 by Kayla Rothstein of West Springfield High School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE
First Place: 
Conflict from Compromise: The Anglo-Irish Treaty by Thomas McKenna of McKenna Homeschool
Second Place: Blood Segregation: How it started, How it Ended by Isabel Blackburn of Francis C. Hammond Middle School

Group Performance

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE
First Place: 
Rodgers and Hammerstein: Conflict and Compromise by Joey Sanfilippo and Nick Villacorte of Charles J. Colgan Senior High School 
Second Place: The Reign of Terror to the Rise of Napoleon: Conflict and Compromise during the French Revolution by Jordan Buechler, Hannah Capra, and Yumi Kim of West Springfield High School

JUNIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE
First Place: 
The Conflict and Compromise of Jewish Resistance during the Holocaust by Delena Markos, Emily Reinert, and Abby Woldgebriel of Lorton Station Elementary
Second Place: Paper Sons: Quest for a Better Life by Iman Ahmed and Kylee Weimeister of Rocky Run Middle School

Individual Website

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE
First Place: 
How 60's Students "Brought the Boys Home" by Alexis Delia of Wakefield High School
Second Place: Separate and Unequal: Apartheid in South Africa by Fikir Mekonnen of West Springfield High School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE
First Place: 
The Fights at Ground Zero by Liam Arakawa of George Washington Middle School
Second Place: Beyond Vietnam: A Time to Break the Silence by Walid Hasnaoui of Whitman Middle School

Group Website

SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE
First Place: 
A Movement Divided: Conflict and Compromise in British Suffrage by Devina Bawa and Michelle Jacobs of Westfield High School
Second Place: Chinese Exclusion Act: Repercussions by Michael Bowen and Dakini Ling of Westfield High School

JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE
First Place: 
Conscientious Objectors: The Heroes who Refused to Carry Weapons by Christopher Bright and Helen Cooper of George Washington Middle School
Second Place: Great Britain’s Plea for U.S. Aid by Ismail Khalil and Jeffrey Ribera of Francis C. Hammond Middle School

Individual Documentary

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY
First Place: 
Failed Compromise: Lessons from the Guatemalan Genocide by Mary HawkesMary Hawkes of Charles J. Colgan Senior High School
Second Place: The 1953 Armistice Agreement : The Ongoing Compromise by Yuni Choi of West Springfield High School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY
First Place: 
Patriotic Balance by Keith Scroggs of Rocky Run Middle School
Second Place: NFL/AFL Merger: The League that went from Nothing to Something by Zaine Asim of Lorton Station Elementary

Group Documentary

SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY
First Place: 
The Treaty of Versailles by Erin Carlson, Josie Morris, and Madison Rose of Westfield High School
Second Place: The End of Enver Hoxha’s Deranged Rule: The Fall of Communism in Albania by Emily Caslli and Danielle Generous of Langley High School

JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY
First Place: 
Conflict and Compromise: The Constitutional Convention by Maria McDonald and Michael Song of Loudoun Country Day School
Second Place: Operation Just Cause by Matthew Drum and Joshua Lim of Mary G. Porter Traditional School

Special Awards

The George Washington Leadership Prize sponsored by George Washington's Mount Vernon and the Fred W. Smith National Library for the Study of George Washington

Alexander Hamilton, Aaron Burr, and the Choices We Make by Aidan White of TC Williams High School (Senior Individual Performance)

The Compromise of 1790 and the Selection of the Permanent U.S. Capital by Arjun Kumar of Lorton Station Elementary (Junior Individual Documentary)

National Women's History Museum Award sponsored by the National Women's History Museum

Title IX: The 37 Words for a New Women’s Era by Taylor Kurz and Alexa Silva of Lorton Station Elementary (Junior Group Exhibit)

Newseum First Amendment Freedoms Award sponsored by the Newseum

From Arrest to Acceptance: The Story of God of Vengeance and Indecent by Lucia Harris of Wakefield High School (Senior Individual Website)

The Vietnam War and Student Protesters by Hope Walther and Natasha Windt of Whitman Middle School (Junior Group Documentary)

Virginia History Award sponsored by the Virginia Historical Society

The Integration of Schools in VA: A One Sided Compromise by Alex Diederen and Ethan Green of Fredericksburg Academy (Senior Group Documentary)

Shenandoah Won and Lost: Conflict and Compromise in the Making of Shenandoah National Park by Anna Teply and Nicholas Teply of Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School (Junior Group Performance)

Special Awards

National Museum of the Marine Corps Award sponsored by the National Museum of the Marine Corps in partnership with the Marine Corps Heritage Foundation

The Battle of Khe Sanh by Pyseth Seumsouk of Mary G. Porter Traditional School (Junior Individual Website)

The Citizenship History Award sponsored by the Virginia Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. 

Choosing the Location of the United States Capital by Charlie Schilling of Rodney E. Thompson Middle School (Junior Historical Paper)

The Great Compromise by Michelle Andize-Mensah, Naney Dofour, and Sabrin Suleman of Francis C. Hammond Middle School (Junior Group Website)

The Federalist and the Anti-Federalist Papers by Lillian Schirano of Lorton Station Elementary (Junior Individual Website)

 Hamilton vs Jefferson and Madison by Petra Davis and Sylvia Rahim of Francis C. Hammond Middle School (Junior Group Documentary)

George C. Marshall Prize in Diplomacy is given to entries that focus on diplomacy and show how effective diplomacy combines selflessness and integrity with national interests. 

444 Days in the Dark: The Iran Hostage Crisis by Jane Carskaddan of Langley High School (Senior Historical Paper)

Confronting Communism: The Berlin Airlift by Amit Erraguntla, Isaiah Bumgardner and Theo Harsha of Rocky Run Middle School (Junior Group Documentary)

Documenting Local History Award is given to a documentary that focuses on a local angle of national history.

The Integration of Schools in VA: A One Sided Compromise by Alex Diederen and Ethan Green of Fredericksburg Academy (Senior Group Documentary)

For Award Descriptions Click Here
Buy Tickets What to See Calendar Shop Restaurant Donate Membership
Estate Hours

Open today from 9:00 am – 5:00 pm

iconDirections & Parking
buy tickets online & save