Congratulations to all the students who participated in the 2020 Virginia District 5 National History Day competition at Mount Vernon High School on February 29th! 

First and Second prize winners will represent District 5 at this year's Virginia State History Day Competition on April 25th and 26th. Third Place winners will serve as alternates. 

Historical Paper

SENIOR HISTORICAL PAPER
First Place:
Breaking Code Barriers: How the Allies Used Decryption to Win the Second World War by Donovan Bly of Westfield High School
Second Place: The Free Speech Movement: How a Student-Led Protest Broke Barriers and Gave a Voice to the Youth of America by Hazel Vineet of Westfield High School
Third Place: The Stonewall Riots by Emma Barnes of West Springfield High School


JUNIOR HISTORICAL PAPER
First Place: 
The Double Helix: Breaking Barriers for the Future by Avi Agrawal of Haycock Elementary School
Second Place: The 1939 Alexandria Library Sit-In: Breaking a Barrier to Read at a Public Library by Patrick Ostermann-Healey of George Washington Middle School
Third Place: Women's Suffrage: Prolong and Exhausting Fight for Equality by Mieraf Bisrat of Francis C. Hammond Middle School

Individual Exhibit

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
First Place: Margaret Hamilton: Breaking both Social and Technological Barriers at NASA by Mary Pflaum of West Springfield High School
Second Place:The LVT, Breaking Barriers in the Pacific with the Marines! by Emma Young of Charles J. Colgan Senior High School
Third Place: Behind the Chain Link Fence: Mexican-American Discrimination in Orange County, California by Adrianna Saravia of Westfield High School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
First Place: 
Invisible Killers by Sophie Pezzulich of George Washington Middle School
Second Place:World War II's Miracle Drug: The Mass Production of Penicillin by Nicola Beaumont of H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program
Third Place: Clifford Beers: Breaking the Stigma of Mental Illness by Eleanor Bright of George Washington Middle School

ELEMENTARY INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
First Place: Martin Luther King, Jr. by Ethan Juran of Dranesville Elementary

Group Exhibit

SENIOR GROUP EXHIBIT
First Place: Polio: The Outbreak and Eradication by Zaida Gyamfi and Elijah Smith of West Springfield High School
Second Place: Historic Castastrope Orchestracted By The Nazis by Abby Willever, Elizabeth Molina, and Elizabeth Boyett of Charles J. Colgan Senior High School
Third Place: Virginia Apgar: The Maternal Miracle Maker by Allyson Nicholas and Spencer Schwartz of Langley High School

JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT
First Place: 
Emmeline Pankhurst by Maeve Shoji and Niitisha Choudhary of H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program
Second Place: John Newbery's Long Lasting Effects on Children's Literature by Josephine Horwitz, Allyna Flom, and Charlotte Keshap of H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program
Third Place: WWII: Using Penicillin to Stop the Villians by Zayneb Nia, Noah Sedehi, and Alli Goetz of Francis C. Hammond Middle School

ELEMENTARY GROUP EXHIBIT
First Place: The Lewis and Clark Expedition by Benjamin Brown, Ruby Chernowetz, and Ethan Marshall of Dranesville Elementary School 
Second Place: Breaking Barriers with Helen Keller by Cara Blythe, Alaina Kwitowski, and Elizabeth Banikiotes of Dranesville Elementary School

Individual Performance

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE
First Place:
What Can I Achieve?: Crossing Centuries of Constraints and Exploring Chinese Immigration Through the Lens of 3 Women by Cindy Li of Woodson High School
Second Place: By Their Poverty, Denied the Right to Vote: Harper v. Virginia Board and the Poll Tax by Thomas McKenna of McKenna Homeschool
Third Place: Vaccinations Without Borders: Taking Out a Global Killer Across Global Lines by Sadie DeLange of West Springfield High School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE
First Place:The Independence of Israel by Ela Patel Euler of Haycock Elementary School  
Second Place (tie): Coco Chanel- Breaking Barriers in Fashion and Gender Inequality by Aashna Kapur of Haycock Elementary School
Second Place (tie): Ruby Bridges by Ariana Singleton of George Washington Middle School

Group Performance

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE
First Place: 
Defending Love by Claire Barber and mary Doherty of Fredericksburg Academy
Second Place: The Power of Women in Shakespearean Theatre by Kameron Wachter and Anna Moritz of Westfield High School

JUNIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE
First Place:
How the Titanic Broke Barriers by Annika Ryerson and Kathryn Thomas of Haycock Elementary School
Second Place: Albert Cashier, Secretly Breaking Down the Transgender Barrier in the US Military by Seamus White and Jack Sutherland of George Washington Middle School
Third Place: Helen Keller: How One Woman Changed the Way We See Disabled People by Abigail Prahl and Faith Mekonen of Lorton Station Elementary School 

Individual Website

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE
First Place: 
The ENIAC Six: How Six Women Programmers Shattered Technological Barriers and the Glass Ceiling by Parker Hoang of Langley High School
Second Place: Point, Set, Match: Billie Jean King’s Fight For Equal Pay and Gender Equality in Professional Tennis by Katie Swatek of West Springfield High School
Third Place: Brekaing the Mold - with Penicillin by Kanna Yerks of West Springfield High School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE
First Place: 
The Wright Brothers: Breaking the Barrier of Aviation by Nargis Ibrahimi of Lorton Station Elementary School 
Second Place: Henry Ford- The American Industrial Revolutionizer by Noah Isirimah of Lorton Station Elementary School
Third Place:  J. Robert Oppenheimer and the Manhattan Project: Clearing the Hurdle in the Race for the Atomic Bomb by Lucien Andrews of George Washington Middle School

Group Website

SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE
First Place: 
Conquering Pain with Anesthesia by Elena  Torres and Victoria Davis of Fredericksburg Academy
Second Place: Vaccinating the World: The Effect of Edward Jenner's Smallpox Vaccine by Lauren Sung, Amelia Kim, and Isabel Mathew of Langley High School
Third Place: Breaking Stalin's Grasp of Berlin by Travis Bendler, Harry Moon, and Sebastian Moller of Langley High School

JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE
First Place: 
The Bombing of Hiroshima and Nagasaki by Leah Kim and Emily Kim of Wakefield School
Second Place: Little Rock Nine by Parsa Sadighian and Harry Sliger of Whitman Middle School
Third Place: The Girl Puzzle by Claire An and Adriana Gatillon of Rocky Run Middle School

Individual Documentary

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY
First Place: 
Ruth Bader Ginsburg Breaking Barriers by Helene O'Brien of Westfield High School
Second Place (tie): Şule Yüksel Şenler: A writer’s fight for religious freedom by Sumaya Zahid of West Springfield High School
Second Place (tie): Breaking Barriers: A Radiant Scientist by Katie Hunsinger of Westfield High School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY
First Place:
Lighthouse Keepers to Leaders: Women Breaking Barriers in the U.S. Coast Guard by Alyssa Kiffer of Louise A. Benton Middle School
Second Place (tie): Muckrakers: Breaking Barriers to Truth by Noah Sternberg of George Washington Middle School
Second Place (tie): Breaking Down Barriers One Code at a Time by Victoria Nolan of George Washington Middle School

Group Documentary

SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY
First Place: 
Texas Western Basketball: Opening Eyes on and off the Court by Caleb Drape, Anna Smith, Isabelle Larimore, and Joshua Christmas of Fredericksburg Academy
Second Place: The Stonewall Riots: Rising up and Breaking Social Barriers by Meg Hogan and Trinity Green of West Springfield High School
Third Place: Paper: Cutting Through Barriers by Vy Tran and Tracey Otgonbayar of West Springfield High School

JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY
First Place:
 The Stonewall Riots: The Night They Fought Back by Eva Weil and Carolyn Brown of Haycock Elementary School
Second Place: Apollo 11: Not Because It Was Easy but Because It Was Hard by Indi Melvin and Mark Mendonsa of Haycock Elementary School
Third Place: Arthur Ashe: Resilience in the Face of Adversity by Katie Sun and Elena Davis of Rocky Run Middle School

Special Awards

The George Washington Leadership Prize sponsored by George Washington's Mount Vernon and the Fred W. Smith National Library for the Study of George Washington

Revolutionary Barrier Breakers by Katelyn Ludwig of Robinson Secondary (Senior Paper)

FDR - The Delicate Balance of Preparing America for War - Breaking the Barrier of Isolationism by Henry Vogel of H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program (Junior Paper)

2020 Women's Suffrage Commemoration Award sponsored by the Virginia Museum of History and Culture

Ruth Bader Ginsberg: Breaking Barriers by Helene O'Brien of Westfield High School (Senior Individual Documentary) 

Emmeline Pankhurst by Maeve Shoji and Niittisha Choudhary of H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program  (Junior Group Exhibit)

Helen Keller by Alaina Kwitowski, Cara Blythe, and Elizabeth Banikiotes of Danesville Elementary (Elementary Group Exhibit)

Buy Tickets What to Do Calendar Shop Restaurant Support Membership
Estate Hours

9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

iconDirections & Parking
buy tickets online & save