Virginia District Competitions

DISTRICT ONE
Amherst, Bedford, Campbell, Appomattox, Buckingham, Prince Edward, Cumberland, Powhatan, and Lynchburg

Coordinator: R. Matthew Poteat, Assistant Professor of History
Central Virginia Community College
Lynchburg, VA 24502
Phone: 434.832.7822
Email: poteatr@cvcc.vccs.edu

Date of Competition: March 28, 2015
Registration Deadline: March 4, 2015
Competition Location: Central Virginia Community College
http://www.cvcc.vccs.edu/Student%20Services/Student%20Activities/HistoryDay.asp


DISTRICT TWO
Lee, Scott, Wise, Dickenson, Russell, Washington, Buchanan, Tazewell, Smyth, Grayson, Wythe, Bland, Bristol, Norton

Coordinator: Tom Little, Associate Professor of History
Emory and Henry College
Emory, VA 24327
Phone: (276) 944-6205
Email: tjlittle@ehc.edu

Date of Competition:
Registration Deadline: 
Competition Location:
Emory and Henry College


DISTRICT THREE

Giles, Pulaski, Carroll, Patrick, Henry, Galax, Pittsylvania, Franklin, Montgomery, Roanoke, Craig, Allegheny, Botetourt, Rockbridge, Floyd, Buena Vista, Covington, Danville, Salem, Lexington, Martinsville, Radford, Roanoke City

Coordinator: Contact State Coordinator

Date of Competition: none
Registration Deadline: 
Competition Location:
none

DISTRICT FOUR

Bath, Highland, Augusta, Nelson, Albemarle, Greene, Rockingham, Page, Shenandoah, Madison, Orange, Rappahannock, Culpepper, Frederick, Clarke, Warren, Charlottesville, Harrisonburg, Staunton, Waynesboro, Winchester

Coordinator: Professor Alison Sandman, Associate Professor of History
James Madison University
Harrisonburg, VA 22807
Phone: (540) 568-6182
Email: sandmaad@jmu.edu

Date of Competition:
Registration Deadline: 
Competition Location:
James Madison University


DISTRICT FIVE

Arlington, Loudoun, Fairfax, Prince William, Fauquier, Westmoreland, Stafford, Spotsylvania, King George, Caroline, Northumberland, Richmond (County), Lancaster, Alexandria, Falls Church, Fredericksburg, Manassas, Manassas Park

Coordinator: Michelle Longo (Registration), Curator of Education 
Gadsby's Tavern Museum and Stabler-Leadbeater Apothecary Museum
134 N. Royal Street; Alexandria, VA 22314
Phone: (703)746-4739
Email: Michele.Longo@alexandriava.gov

Date of Competition: March 7, 2015
Registration Deadline: February 20, 2015
Competition Location: Mount Vernon High School
https://www.mountvernon.org/VADistrict5NHD 


DISTRICT SIX

Accomack, Chesapeake, Franklin, Hampton, York, Middlesex, Newport News, Norfolk, Northampton, Poquoson, Portsmouth, Isle of Wight, Southampton, Suffolk, Surry, Sussex, Virginia Beach, Williamsburg

Coordinator: Aaron Wolfe
Phone: 
Email: Aaron.wolfe27@gmail.com

Date of Competition:
Registration Deadline: 
Competition Location:
St. Patrick Catholic School, Norfolk


DISTRICT SEVEN

Brunswick, Charlotte, Greensville, Halifax, Lunenburg, Mecklenburg, Nottoway, South Boston

Coordinator: Contact State Coordinator

Date of Competition: TBD
Registration Deadline: 
Competition Location:


DISTRICT EIGHT

Amelia, Charles City, Chesterfield, Colonial Heights, Dinwiddie, Essex, Fluvanna, Gloucester, Goochland, Hanover, Henrico, Hopewell, King and Queen, King William, Louisa, Mathews, New Kent, Petersburg, Prince George, Richmond City.

Coordinator: Robert Roby, History Department
Virginia State University
Petersburg, VA 23806
Phone: (804) 524-5910
Email: rroby@vsu.edu

Date of Competition: 
Registration: 
Competition Location: Virginia State University

Login
Buy Tickets Activities Calendar Shop Restaurant Give Membership
Estate Hours

9 a.m. to 5 p.m.

iconDirections & Parking
buy tickets online & save