You must set your browser to enable Javascript in order to access certain functions of this site, including the purchase of tickets.

District 5 Regional History Day

Virginia District 5 History Day

Registration Coordinator: Michele Longo, Michele.Longo@alexandriava.gov, 703.746.4739

Other important websites:

•    Virginia District Five competition:  http://www.mountvernon.org/teachers/history-day/district-5-regional-history-day

•    Virginia History Day:  www.history.org/history/teaching/vahisday.cfm

•    Registration Page (opens Jan. 13 and closes Feb. 14): va.nhd.org/ud/templates/register.php

 

SPECIAL AWARDS DESCRIPTIONS

SPECIAL PRIZES, District 5

The George Washington Leadership Prize
Presented by George Washington’s Mount Vernon Estate, Museum & Gardens and the Fred W. Smith National Library for the Study of George Washington.

George Washington stood at the center of the world stage from 1753 until his death in 1799.  He played a pivotal role in every major event surrounding the founding of our nation.  His perseverance and often underrated ability as Commander in Chief ensured American independence from Great Britain.  His presence at the Constitutional Convention assured legitimacy and, later, ratification. The precedents he set as the first president continue to guide presidential policies.  His examples of civic responsibility and responsible leadership remain relevant examples today.
This $250 prize will be awarded to an outstanding project in both the junior and senior category that demonstrates a clear understanding of the ideas and events that defined Washington’s leadership in his roles as commander in chief of the Continental Army, presiding officer of the Constitutional Convention, entrepreneur, and/or first president.

We encourage students to research a topic on this essential man in American history.  Ideas include involvement in the French and Indian War, service as Commander in Chief of the Continental Army, presiding over the Constitutional Convention, the Presidency, and innovations in farming.  Ideas include involvement in the French and Indian War, service as Commander in Chief of the Continental Army, presiding over the Constitutional Convention, the Presidency, and innovations in farming.  To research a topic for consideration of the George Washington Leadership in History Prize here are some sources that will be helpful in your research.

Digital Encyclopedia of George WashingtonGeorge Washington WiredAmerican MemoryThe Papers of George Washington

 

The National Museum of the Marine Corps Award
The National Museum of the Marine Corps in partnership with the Marine Corps Heritage Foundation will present an award judged to be the best entry with a history of the Marine Corps subject within the guidelines of this year’s theme of “Rights and Responsibilities in History.”  The award will consist of a check for $1000 to the winner.

We encourage students to research a topic that involved the many actions of the United States Marine Corps in American history.  The United States Marine Corps was created by Congress on November 10, 1775, almost a year before the Declaration of Independence.  Some topics which reflect Rights and Responsibilities in History include Marine actions during World War I at Belleau Woods; World War II at Guadal Canal, Tarawa, Iwo Jima, or Okinawa; The Korea War at Chosin Reservoir; The Vietnam War at Khe Sanh; or Fallujah in the War against Terrorism.   Other ideas showing individual responsibilities in action by Marines could include any of the 296 Medal of Honor recipients or the many Marine recipients of the second highest military decoration for valor, that of the Navy Cross.  For more information on the National Museum of the Marine Corps Award please contact Jim Bish at teacher@marineheritage.org.

Citizenship History Award
Representatives from local chapters of The Virginia Society, Sons of the American Revolution (SAR) will present SAR Citizenship awards for noteworthy and meritorious projects which cover the Revolutionary War period (1750-1800).  Up to three awards will be given in each of the junior and senior categories.

Newseum First Amendment Freedoms Award
The Newseum will award a family 4-pack of tickets to an outstanding project in both the junior and senior division that examines the responsibilities that come with rights guaranteed by the First Amendment.  A project can focus on one or several freedoms in the First Amendment. The project may consider the implications of exercising a right without regard to acting responsibly. Projects might explore to what extent are our rights dependent upon responsible exercise.  The Newseum is a non-profit museum that educates the public about the value of a free press in a free society and tells the stories of the world's important events in unique and engaging ways.

 

2014 Winners

Senior Individual Website
1st Place - Basra Bashir; Children without Childhood; Mount Vernon High School
2nd Place - Lani Wolf; Malcolm X; Wakefield School
3rd Place - Aya Khalafalla; Women's Employment from Naguid to Mubarak; West Springfield High School
Junior Individual Website
1st Place - Annette Schlitt; Nellie Bly; Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School
2nd Place - Joshua Abreu; Montford Marines: Marching Towards Equality; Phillip Michael Pennington School
3rd Place - Elizabeth Wells; Wyoming - A Trailblazer for Women's Suffrage Rights and Responsibilities; Loudoun Country Day School
Senior Group Website
1st Place - Glynnis Farleigh & Alexandra Kraus; Rights & Responsibilities of German Citizens During World War Two; West Springfield High School
2nd Place - Halle Duenkel & Katie Sissler; Adapting Adopting Parents; Langley High School
3rd Place - Kellie Cleveland, Skye Koutsaal & Sara Sturm;  Rights of Holocaust Victims; Westfield High School
Junior Group Website
1st Place - Chloe Marsh, Lily Clausen & Isabel Frye; Special Education is Not A Place: The Individuals With Disabilities Act; George Washington Middle School 2
2nd Place - Kailyn Noble & Sarah Noble; The Dutch Resistance: It's Not About How Long You Live, It's About How You Live!;  Home School
3rd Place - Rachel Kang & Betsy Schwefler; Nelson Mandela; Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School
Senior Group Documentary
1st Place - Justin Shaw & Ian Suzuki; The Rights of the Quebecois; Langley High School
2nd Place - Brooke Scutt, Ivania Canizalez, & Ashley Sowell; Protection of Endangered Species; Mount Vernon High School
3rd Place - Jisun Lee, Sarah Lim, & Asmita Shah; Trail of Tears; Westfield High School
Junior Group Documentary
1st Place - Yael Cohen, Cindy Lay & Estelle Timar-Wilcox; Rachel Carson; Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School
2nd Place - Emma Goeas & Lane McCaslin; Little Rock Nine; George Washington Middle School 2
3rd Place - Christopher Rozales & Ramzie Abbas; A Change in Warfare: The Rights and Responsibilities of hte Geneva Convention; George Washington  Middle School 2
Senior Individual Documentary
1st Place - Meagan Lane; Smoke and Mirrors: Demystifying Cigarettes; The Madeira School
2nd Place - Steven Tian; Habeus Corpus During the American Civil War; Battlefield High School
3rd Place - Flannery Jamison; Desperate Courage Makes One Majority;  James Madison High School
Junior Individual Documentary
1st Place - Jackson duPont; Never Again Once More: The US Fails Its Responsibility to Protect Human Rights During Rwandan Genocide; George Washington Middle School 2
2nd Place - Ana Humphrey; The Student Strike at Moton High School; George Washington Middle School 2
3rd Place - Zach Elgin; The Right to Fight: The Story of the Montford Point Marines; Loudoun Country Day School
Senior Group Exhibit
1st Place - Zainab Calcuttawala & Swetha Kota; Miep Gies Fights for Rights; Westfield High School
2nd Place - Eva Du & Alison Gray; Aboriginal Rights and Responsibilities; West Springfield High School
3rd Place - Robert Marchibroda & Nicholas Phan; Breaking the Bank: How the failure of the US banking system was responsible for the Great Depression; Robinson Secondary
Junior Group Exhibit
1st Place - David Sohn & Andrew Yoon; George Washington's Proclamation of Neutrality of 1793: Responsibilities of the Newly Independent U.S. Foreign Policy; Lorton Station Elementary
2nd Place - Cade Burdette & Alex Parra; Hammurabi;  Wakefield School
3rd Place - Chloe Rutley & Caleb Danen; Thomas Jefferson on Rights and Resonlibilities: Practicing What he Preached; Lorton Station Elementary
Senior Individual Exhibit
1st Place - Abdullah Choudhury; The Role of Japanese-Americans in World War II; West Springfield High School
2nd Place - Emily Vang; Breaking the Silence: Rights and Responsibilities of Comfort Women;  Langley High School
3rd Place - Brittany Branch; Two Words Collide: The Social Status Change of Cherokee Native American Women;  West Springfield High School
Junior Individual Exhibit
1st Place - Campbell Bright; McCarthyism: An Attack on People's Rights; George Washington Middle School 2
2nd Place - Ranai Kazi; Rosie the Riveter; Walt Whitman Middle School
3rd Place - Zile Bemis; Overcoming the Oil: Santa Barbara Residents Respond to the spill of 69; George Washington Middle School 2
Senior Group Performance
1st Place - Aisha Maliha Hoque & Raisa Labiba Hoque; Akbar the Great: How a Mughal used his rights to fulfill his rsponsibilities;  Westfield High School
2nd Place - Christina Starling, Jonathan Hayes, Gari Jimenez-Lugo & Stephen Scott; What's in a Name?; Westfield High School
Junior Group Performance
1st Place - Grace Steentra & Abigail Warden;  A Story of Child Labor; George Washington Middle School 2
2nd Place - Autumn Edson, Meaghan Brennan & Abigail Burch; Assimilation and American Indians; Rodney Thompson Middle School
3rd Place - Sarah Valley, Lara Riyad & Becca Hagigh; Title IX, Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School
Senior Individual Performance
1st Place - Hayley Seal; The Louisiana Purchase Song; Westfield High School
2nd Place - Celina Paudel; Abigail Adams: A Woman Ahead Of Her Time; Westfield High School
3rd Place - Molly McClelland;  Abortion Rights;  Mount Vernon High School
Junior Individual Performance
1st Place - Miles Lankford;  Motor City Madness: The Detroit Race Riots of 1967;  Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School
2nd Place - Aidan White; A Terrible Beauty is Born: The 1916 Easter Uprising; George Washington Middle School 2
3rd Place - Katherine Detter; Alice Paul's Non-Violent Campaign for Social Change: The Persuasive Effect of Visual Rhetoric on the Women's Rights Movement; Home School
Senior Historical Paper
1st Place - Jonathan Montgomery;  Geneva Convention: Responsibilities of the State Protecting the Rights of Prisoners of War; West Springfield High School
2nd Place - Catherine Elwell;  Echoes from Ravna Gora; How Draza Mihailovich and his Chetniks Defended their Right to Freedom and Fulfilled their Allied Responsibility;  West Springfield High School
3rd Place - Shaleen Haque;  Changing Rights and Responsibilities of Muslim Women;  Westfield High School
Junior Historical Paper
1st Place - Sigrid Edson; Baba Amte; Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School
2nd Place - Sean Swick; The Crusades; Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School
3rd Place - Jay Falk;  The Coming Woman;  George Washington Middle School 2