Congratulations to all the students who participated in the 2017 Virginia District 5 National History Day competition at Mount Vernon High School on March 4th! 

First and Second prize winners will represent District 5 at this year's Virginia State History Day Competition on April 22nd. 

Historical Paper

SENIOR HISTORICAL PAPER
First Place:
Ned Kelly: The Defiance of Australia's Most Famous Outlaw by Helen Heaton of West Springfield High School
Second Place: Taking a Stand: The Mirabal Sisters by Elizabeth Germain of West Springfield High School

JUNIOR HISTORICAL PAPER
First Place:
Witold Pilecki: The True Story of the Holocaust and the Man Who Overcame It by Noah Hattori of Mary G. Porter Traditional School
Second Place: The Women's Rights Convention of 1848 by Delia Hughes of George Washington Middle School

Individual Exhibit

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
First Place: From Patriot to Pacifist – Sigfried Sassoon & His Letter Against the Great War by Cindy Rodi of Langley High School
Second Place: Bonhoeffer Combats Hitler Regime by Abbigale Baker of West Springfield High School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL EXHIBIT
First Place:
George Washington: A Stand Against An Invisible Enemy by Aurianna Pratt of Fort Belvoir ELementary School 
Second Place: One Woman, One Heart, One Passion: Mary Lyon Takes a Stand for Women's Education by Sara Yoon of Lorton Station Elementary

Group Exhibit

SENIOR GROUP EXHIBIT
First Place: Jeannette Rankin: A Woman's Stand Against War by Jeremy Siegel and Jennifer Min of McLean High School 
Second Place: Helen Caldicott’s Stand Against France’s Illegal Nuclear Testing by Reese Bernstein, Taylor Daniels, and Emma Ritchie of Langley High School 

 

JUNIOR GROUP EXHIBIT
First Place:
Susan B. Anthony - Fighting for a Change by Alyssa Gatesman and Cameron Crew of Canterbury Woods Elementary School
Second Place: Angela Davis: Taking a Stand for All Political Political Prisoners by Kamari Brown, Mercedez Fosuhene, Tatiana Marshall, and Lorraine Johnson of George Washington Middle School 

Individual Performance

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE
First Place:
Bassem Youssef and the Right to Free Speech by Caleb Barnes of West Springfield High School
Second Place: Oscar Wilde and His Stand for Homosexuality: "The Love that Dare Not Speak Its Name" by TJ Song of West Springfield High School

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE
First Place:
Alice Paul by Alexandria Smith of George Washington Middle School
Second Place: How Samuel Adams Took a Stand in History by Camden Whitener of Lorton Station Elementary

Group Performance

SENIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE
First Place: 
Miss Marine by Katherine Fitzgerald and Emma Elliott and Bonnie Lewis of Colgan High School 
Second Place: Ralph Vaughan Williams and His Stand in World War II by Ila Sharma and Laura Warrington of Langley High School 

 

JUNIOR GROUP PERFORMANCE
First Place:
 Crystal Lee Sutton: Standing Up for the Textile Workers Union of America by Chapin Rockwell, Megan Kidd, Emma Bates, and Mia Humphrey of George Washington Middle School
Second Place: The Monmouth Rebellion:  Taking A Stand For the People by Nicholas Teply and Anna Teply of Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School

Individual Website

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE
First Place:
French People's Stand: The Fight for Change During the French Revolution by Samantha Cynn of West Springfield High School
Second Place: Instruments of Change: Jazz Musicians as Civil Rights Activists by Holden Anderson of Wakefield High School

 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL WEBSITE
First Place:
 The Unseen Stars: An African-American Woman's Stand on the Space Race by Jaya Nachnani of Walt Whitman Middle School
Second Place: Susan B. Anthony - Standing Up For Equality by Amelia Miller of Loudoun Country Day SChool

Group Website

SENIOR GROUP WEBSITE
First Place:
The Nuremberg Trial of 1945: Nazi Party Officials vs. International Military Tribunal Taking a Stand Against Crimes Against Humanity by Patrick Corrigan, Kiyan Tarahomi, and Riley Schwartz of Langley High School
Second Place: Nelson Mandela: Taking a Stand Against Apartheid by Ashley Kim and Jessica Aujla of Centreville High School

JUNIOR GROUP WEBSITE
First Place:
 John Brown: Standing Against Slavery by Maria McDonald and Julie Cross of Loudoun Country Day School
Second Place: Rosa Parks and the Montgomery Bus Boycott: Standing Up for Her Rights and Against Discrimination by Ryleigh Pavlick and Maddie Haag of Lorton Station Elementary

Individual Documentary

SENIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY
First Place:
Deaf President Now by Attira Perry of Colgan High School
Second Place: A Chink in the Iron Curtain: Hungary's Twelve Day Stand Against the Soviet Union by Jackson DuPont of TC Williams High School 

JUNIOR INDIVIDUAL DOCUMENTARY
First Place:
 Margaret Sanger: Taking a Stand for Women's Health by Sophia McMahon of Loudoun Country Day School
Second Place: Act Up, Fight Back, Fight AIDS: How AIDS Activists Changed the Course of AIDS in America by Reesey du Pont of George Washington Middle School

Group Documentary

SENIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY
First Place:
How Wilber Forced the End of the British Slave Trade by Parker Brown, Jacob Fujioka, and Alex Santiago Anaya of West Springfield High School
Second Place: Emmeline Pankhurst: Taking a Stand for Suffrage by Layla Nath, Kyrsten Smith, and Laura Kirk of West Springfield High School

 

JUNIOR GROUP DOCUMENTARY
First Place:
Cesar Chavez: Standing Up for Migrant Workers by Noora Samadi and Danae Flannery of Loudoun Country Day School
Second Place: Sophie Scholl and The White Rose by Myla Rice, Emily Surratt, and Kendall Rayome of George Washington Middle School

Special Awards

The George Washington Leadership Prize sponsored by George Washington's Mount Vernon and the Fred W. Smith National Library for the Study of George Washington

George Washington: A Stand Against An Invisible Enemy by Aurianna Pratt of Fort Belvoir Elementary School (Junior Individual Exhibit)

National Women's History Museum Award sponsored by the National Women's History Museum

Jeannette Rankin: A Woman's Stand Against War by Jeremy Siegel and Jennifer Min of McLean High School (Senior Group Exhibit)

Title IX by Belle Shiffman of H-B Woodlawn (Junior Individual Documentary)

Newseum First Amendment Freedoms Award sponsored by the Newseum

Instruments of Change: Jazz Musicians as Civil Rights Activists by Holden Anderson of Wakefield High School (Senior Individual Website)

Virginia History Award sponsored by the Virginia Historical Society

The Lovings: Taking a Stand for Interracial Marriages by Claudia Flores of Westfield High School (Senior Individual Website)

The Integration of Stratford Junior High School by Courtney Hatcher, Julia Joseph, Kate Lydon, and Lucinda Olsen of H-B Woodlawn (Junior Group Performance)

Special Awards

National Museum of the Marine Corps Award sponsored by the National Museum of the Marine Corps in partnership with the Marine Corps Heritage Foundation

Miss Marine by Katherine Fitzgerald and Bonnie Lewis of Colgan High School (Senior Group Performance)

The Citizenship History Award sponsored by the Virginia Society of the Sons of the American Revolution. 

Alexander Hamilton: A Hero Against All Odds by Reva Hirave of Mary G. Porter Traditional School (Junior Paper)

The Culper Spy Ring: The Spy Ring that Saved the American Revolution by Makenna Counts and Anna Eppard of Lorton Station Elementary School (Junior Group Website)

Robert Morris: First Financier of the American Revolution by Will McCarthy of Walt Whitman Middle School (Junior Individual Website)

Alexander Hamilton and How He Took a Stand by Abigail Sharrett of Lorton Station Elementary (Junior Individual Website)

The Monmouth Rebellion:  Taking A Stand For the People by Nicholas Teply and Anna Teply of Mary Ellen Henderson Middle School (Junior Group Performance)

 

For Award Descriptions Click Here
Buy Tickets What to See Calendar Shop Restaurant Donate Membership
Estate Hours

Open today from 9:00 am – 4:00 pm

iconDirections & Parking
buy tickets online & save